The New York Science Fiction Film Festival
SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE
__________________________________________________________________
Thursday, January 19
7:00 pm - 12:00 am
NETWORKING EVENT
LoveCraft
50 Avenue B
New York, NY 10009
__________________________________________________________________
Friday, January 20
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Instituto Cervantes
211 East 49 Street
New York, NY 10017
A Night of Sci-Fi at the Cervantes Insitute
María Fernanda in time Spain
Dir: Xavier Pijuan
11 minutes
Spain, 2016
Arco de choque (Bow shock)
Dir: Javier Diez Botet
17 minutes
Spain, 2016
Only the Stars will remain
Dir: Clemence Amiot
25 minutes
France 2016
TITAN
Dir: Álvaro Gonzalez
12 minutes
Spain, 2015
Piper in the Woods
Dir: Matthew Ramirez
7 minutes
USA, 2016
FERRUM DOMINA
Dir: Xavier Velasco Du Solier
11 minutes
Mexico 2016
The Last Journey of Paul WR
Dir: Romain Quirot
17 minutes
France, 2015
Glimpse
Dir: Enrique Mendoza
9 minutes
USA, 2016
Dryad
Dir Thomas Vernay
12 minutes
France, 2016
The wind blows, noises of armor resound. A knight escorts a young woman athwart plains. The thunder begins to scold, clouds invade the landscape. The knight, worried, stares the castle on the horizon. The end is close.
|
__________________________________________________________________
Roxy Cinema
2 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10013
The Parallax- Sci Fi at Roxy Cinema
BLOCK ONE
Monochrome - Trailer
Dir: Kodi Zene
USA, 2 minutes
2016
Might
by Emil Sallinen
Finland, 8:53
2016
Incinerator
Dir: M. Sean McManus
USA, 2016, 11 min
Paranormal Shopping Network
Dir: Micaela Colman
USA, 2015
4 minutes
Prince of Nothing
Dir: by Avram Dodson
USA, 9 minutes
2016
What Goes Up
Dir: Brian Naughton
USA. 5 minutes
2016
The Fisherman's Wife
Dir: Ben Leonberg
USA, 9 minutes
2016
Book of Secrets -web series
Michael Perl
USA, 11 minutes
2016
Allhallowtide
Dir: Tia Salisbury
UK, 933
2016
Standing Stones
Dir: Masa Gibson
USA, 16.20
2016
Aden
Dir: Gary Lee
USA, 10.35
2015
Virtual Reality/Immersive Experience
(Lobby)
(Included with ticket)
Dead Head
Dir: Ben Leonberg
3 min.
USA, 2016
I, Philip
Dir: Pierre Zandrowicz
14 min.
France, 2015
SONAR
Dir: Philipp Maas and Dominik Stockhausen
6 min.
Germany, 2014
I'll Make You Bleed
Dir: Ryan Hartsell
3 min.
USA, 2016
THE PROBE Pt. 1
VR WEBISODE
Dir: Aldo Romero
USA, 2016
|
Enter the Void- A night of Sci-Fi at the Roxy Cinema
BLOCK TWO
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm
Reality+
Dir: Coralie Fargeat
22 minutes
France, 2014
Uncanny Harbor
Dir: Nicholas Valaskatgis
USA, 20MIN
2016
Electric Faces
Dir: Johnny Herbin
Scotland, UK, 15minutes
2016
Gateway
Dir: Matt Mullen
USA, 2015
AGENT9 - Web Series - Episode 1
Dir: Jeff Schultz
USA, 10minutes 2015
April the 6th –Supernatural short
Dir: Mark Hammett
UK, 8 minutes 2016
FLUX 324 -Art House Sci Fi
Dir: Carlos Margarido
Brazil, 10 minutes
2016
All Your Base: Last of Last
Dir: Richard Roszko
USA, 2016,
4 minutes
1950 DA
Dir: Sébastien Tulard
France,
2016, 8 minutes
|
__________________________________________________________________
Producers Club
358 W 44th St,
New York, NY 10036
Full Day Marathon of Sci-Fi,Animation and Supernatural/Horror
Feature Film
11:30 pm - 1:00pm
UFO'S IN ZACAPA
Dir: Marcos Machado
Guatemala
82 minutes
__________________________________________________________________
BLOCK TWO
ANIMATION SHORTS
1:00 pm - 1:30pm
Deadly Drive-in Disaster
Dir: Arjun Wilschut
The Netherlands, 2016
4 minutes
I run away even if I am not guilty
Dir: Berin Tuzlić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
3 min
Super Science Friends - Episode 1 "The Phantom Premise"
Dir: Morghan Fortier
Canada, 2016
16 minutes
Killer Recipe 3:50
Dir: Chadwick Whitehead
USA,2016
11 minutes
Chevron-Spacy Film– Music Video
Dir: Javier Longobardo
Spain 2016
9 minutes
__________________________________________________________________
BLOCK THREE
INTERNATIONAL SCI-FI
1:00 pm - 3:15 pm
Jakob
Dir: Eymeric Jorat
16 min.
France, 2015
Mirrors
Dir: Rena Yao
USA, 14minutes 2015
2BR02B: To Be or Naught To Be
Dir: Marco Checa Garcia
USA, 18 minutes
2016
Slayer A.D.
Dir: James Allerdyce
USA, 2016, 15 min
Ouroboros
Dir Henry Boffin
Australia, 16 minutes
Into the Dark
Dir: Lukas Hassel
USA, 15 minutes
Sometime in the future, two men strapped in back to back, on a journey from Moon to Earth. Real Justice.
|
Full Day Marathon of Sci-Fi,Animation and Supernatural/Horror
BLOCK FOUR
Supernatural / Eerie World
3:15 - 5:30 PM
Basement
Dir: Haonan Zhou
USA
11 minutes
Awakenings
Dir: Bhargav Saikia
India, 2015
13 minutes
Epidemic
Dir: Kevin Luk
Hong Kong, 2016
29minute
The Closet
Dir: Mario Coello
USA, 2016
19 minutes
A Place to Stay
Dir: Justine Priestley
UK, 2016
15 minutes
_____________________________________________________
FEATURE FILM
5:30 - 7:00 PM
How to build a time machine
Dir by Jay Cheel
Canada, 2016
__________________________________________________________________
FEATURE FILM
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Diverge
DIR: JAMES MORRISON
USA 2015, 1hour21 minutes
__________________________________________________________________
FEATURE FILM
9:00 pm - 11:00 PM
Gehenna - Where Death Lives
Dir:Hiroshi Katagiri
USA, 2016
90 min
|
__________________________________________________________________
Sunday, January 22
12- 2PM
NETWORKING EVENT
LOVECRAFT
50 AVENUE B
New York, NY
__________________________________________________________________
2:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Anthology Film Archives
32 Second Avenue New York,
NY 10003
Feature Film
3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
TELEIOS
Directed by Ian Truitner
USA, 1 hr 22 minutes
2016
Award Ceremonies
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm |
|